HC Hydraulic Compactors

Epiroc Hydraulic Compactors

Hydraulic compactors are designed for compacting soil, trenches and embankments, as well as driving in and pulling out posts and formwork. Machine-driven soil compactors work quickly and economically and are easy to operate.

Quiet and safe

A compactor attachment creates little noise and offers added safety benefits, particularly when used in trenches, as there is no longer any need for someone to stand directly in the workspace.

Calm and effective

Both the operator and the surrounding environment remain unaffected by the vibrations of the working equipment. There are no restrictions on the period of use per working shift.

Easy positioning

Optional continuous rotation device makes it easier to position the compactor. Even areas of the terrain which are hard to access can be reached more easily. The productivity of the compactor can be enhanced considerably using this rotation device.

Fast and safe thanks to backfill blades

These optional blades will make the compactor even easier to use. They level off the path so that work can progress smoothly and protect against any material being thrown up.

Hydraulic Compactor Brochure

Click here to download the latest brochure.

  HC 150HC 350HC 450HC 850HC 1050
CARRIER MACHINE CLASSt1-33-84-99-2020-40
OPERATING WEIGHTkg1603204308801130
OIL FLOWmm305776114151
OPERATING PRESSUREmm150150150150150
FORCEmm1.42.33.67.310.5
FREQUENCYt2.1002.1002.2002.2002.200
PLATE DIMENSIONS (L x W)mm295 x 721475 x 846610 x 929710 x 1,272864 x 1,364
WORK AREAm20.170.310.400.680.90
HEIGHTmm486623622764786

* Weights only apply to standard carrier machines. Any deviations must be agreed with Epiroc/Atlas Copco and/or with the manufacturer of the carrier machine prior to fitting
** With standard connector piece and socket tool.

HC Hydraulic Compactor Specifications

Happy Customer Testimonials

“The customer service including following up on supplied quotes is greatly appreciated as it prompts us to follow up with our customers.”

 

ANDREW WEINERT

Product Specialist - Hastings Deering

“Great bunch of guys to deal with.. always willing to go that extra mile!
100% I would recommend BAEG to other businesses.”

 

KEVIN CATHART

L & D Contracting

“Recently, BA gave us advice, sourced and supplied and even hand delivered parts for a rockbreaker boom system breakdown onsite in Boddington. Excellent service and have great availability when needed to be contacted.”

 

RYAN MARWICK

Crusher Maintenance Supervisor - Newmont Mining

“BA Equipment has played a fundamental part in responding to our needs and keeping us aware of the advancements in machinery for our industry.”

 

RICHARD TODD

Demex

“I would recommend BA Equipment. The product and the product support has been nothing but excellent.”

 

JIM DUPUIS

EMC - Managing Director

Attachment Experts Since 1987. Get In Touch!